NACC Names 127 Warriors As Scholar-Athletes

NACC Names 127 Warriors As Scholar-Athletes

WAUKESHA, Wis. (WLCSports.com) – One hundred twenty-seventy student-athletes from Wisconsin Lutheran College's 18 intercollegiate varsity sports teams have been named Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Scholar-Athletes for 2016-2017, the league office announced Friday. The 127 student-athletes honored by the NACC is the Warriors' second-highest total in the 11-year history of the academic award.

Student-athletes competing in the conference must maintain a grade point average of 3.25 or higher for the current academic year. Each academic year stands by itself in determination of the award. Over 1,400 full-time student-athletes from the conference's member institutions were recognized as NACC Scholar-Athletes.

2016-2017 Wisconsin Lutheran College NACC Scholar-Athletes
Abigail Akright, Softball
Jacob Anderson, Football
Veronica Anderson, Women's Tennis
Matthew Annis, Football
Cassandra Balts, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Kevin Banse, Baseball
Kyle Baron, Baseball
Theophile Belhomme, Football
Kendra Bergmann, Women's Tennis
Colin Biesterfeld, Men's Basketball
Taylor Bjork, Softball
Alexander Bornschlegl, Football
Eric Boulden, Men's Basketball
Emily Boyd, Women's Tennis
Jared Bruemmer, Football, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Austin Busler, Men's Golf
Alexandria Caira, Women's Soccer
Mary Clausen, Softball
Tyler De Young, Men's Basketball
Andrew DeNoyer, Football
Derick Disch, Men's Golf
Jordan Donart, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jennifer Dowden, Women's Basketball
Brandon Dutcher, Football
Timothy Edwards, Men's Basketball
Joshua Eickhoff, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Melissa Ericson, Softball
Jordan Fenney, Women's Golf
Jeremy Fierros, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Wynonah Filla, Women's Basketball
Gabreille Flucas, Women's Soccer
Rebecca Foster, Softball
Emily Frey, Women's Basketball
Maria Froman, Women's Cross Country
Hannah Gerbing, Women's Tennis
Damon Gnewikow, Men's Golf
Kiana Granath, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Jacob Gross, Football
Britley Grulke, Women's Volleyball
Samantha Hagenow, Women's Basketball
Emalie Hahn, Women's Basketball
Seth Harrmann, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Caleb Heinritz, Football
Siobhán Heiss, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Joshua Helton, Football
Megan Henning, Women's Soccer
Marisah Hilger, Women's Volleyball
Seth Hillmer, Football
Abigail Himm, Women's Soccer
Madysen Hirsch, Women's Soccer
Jacob Jodat, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Breanna Johnson, Softball
Helen Joyce, Women's Soccer
Alysha Kahlow, Women's Volleyball
Mary Kirk, Women's Soccer
Jerrod Klug, Football, Men's Basketball
Kyle Koth, Baseball
Caroline Kuether, Women's Golf
Benjamin Landvatter, Men's Golf
Jake Larson, Men's Tennis
Amanda Las, Women's Tennis
Sidney Lehman, Baseball
John Leisemann, Football
Matthew Loncki, Football
Mitchell Mahnke, Football
Abby Mahsem, Softball
Nicholas Malak, Football
Brandon Marth, Men's Golf
Chase Maxwell, Men's Soccer
Kyle McBee, Men's Cross Country
Thomas McBryde, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Lawrence Meeks, Football
Ellyn Mortell, Women's Golf
Zachary Nelsen, Men's Basketball
Iraina Nitz, Women's Soccer
Chase Nowak, Men's Basketball
Tyler Orlando, Men's Basketball
Courtney Pattison, Women's Volleyball
Katriana Pearce, Women's Soccer
Daniel Petermann, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Curtis Piek, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Matthew Plaski, Men's Tennis
Jacob Postl, Football
Paige Potaracke, Women's Tennis
Joseph Pribek, Football
Timothy Pridemore, Men's Golf
Jessica Rago, Softball
Rebecca Ratkowski, Women's Tennis
Alexa Reinke, Women's Basketball
Kaitlyn Robison, Softball
Anthony Rodriguez, Football
Leah Rosenow, Women's Volleyball, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Shemron Ross, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Derek Sallmann, Men's Tennis
Morgan Scanlon, Women's Volleyball
Joel Schamber, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Amanda Schneider, Women's Cross Country
Kristina Schuette, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Tabitha Schultz, Women's Tennis
Jacob Schwall, Baseball
Erika Shaw, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Greta Sievert, Women's Volleyball
Ryan Stancl, Baseball
Brady Stuck, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jessica Stumpner, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Jody Styczynski, Football
Joseph Styczynski, Football
Elijah Tesch, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Chelsey Tiarks, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Joshua Tietz, Football
Caleb Tomlin, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Kelly Tramburg, Women's Basketball
Ka Yu Tse, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Bethany Wagenknecht, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Christian Walz, Men's Basketball
Carly Warner, Women's Volleyball
Heather Warskow, Women's Volleyball
Hannah Weide, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Bethany Westphal, Women's Soccer
Ryan White, Men's Soccer
Megan Wierzbicki, Women's Volleyball
Benjamin Wordell, Men's Tennis
Chrystyan Woyak, Football
Ashley Yuenger, Women's Basketball
Jessica Zastrow, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Kasey Zdroik, Baseball
Matthew Zeitler, Football